WEDNESDAY, 03/06/2009EVENTSBRANDON. Full Gospel Church, Fengate Drove: Adult Bible study, youth and children's clubs, 6.30-8pm.Breckland Middle School: Brandon Speakers without Borders, public speaking group, 6.
WEDNESDAY, 03/06/2009
EVENTS
BRANDON. Full Gospel Church, Fengate Drove: Adult Bible study, youth and children's clubs, 6.30-8pm.
Breckland Middle School: Brandon Speakers without Borders, public speaking group, 6.45 for 7pm, 01842 814679.
Breckland Middle School: Thetford District Railway Club, 7.30-10pm, 01842 814999.
EAST HARLING. Sports and Social Club: Harling & District Local Support Group, video of group session with Community Music East, 10.30am in the Rudd Room.
HOUGHTON-ON-THE-HILL. St Mary the Virgin Church: Church open, with England's earliest wall paintings, 2-4pm daily.
THETFORD. Library, Raymond Street: Thomas Paine Festival: Pamphilon Paints Paine, Ned Pamphilon painting a portrayal of Paine live, 8.30am-1pm.
DANCES
BRANDON. Community Centre, Bury Road: Ballroom and popular sequence tea dance, 2-4pm �2.50.
SAHAM TONEY. Wells Cole Community Centre, Bell Lane: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).
THURSDAY, 04/06/2009
EVENTS
BRANDON. Baptist Church: Coffee morning, 9.30-11.30am.
THETFORD. Library, Raymond Street: Thomas Paine Festival: Pamphilon Paints Paine, Ned Pamphilon painting a portrayal of Paine live, 8.30am-6pm.
WATTON. Pentecostal Church, Old Dereham Road: Noah's Ark toddler and baby group, 9.30-11.30am, 01953 881358; Noah's Ark 3-5s and parents/carers, 1.30-3pm �1 per family, 01953 882986.
SHOWS
WEST ACRE. West Acre Summer Theatre, River Road: Just Between Ourselves (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn, 7.30pm �12/under 18s �7, 01760 755800.
DANCES
CARBROOKE. Village Hall, Church Street: Carbrooke Sequence Dance Club, tuition 7.30-8pm, dancing 8-10.15pm �1.50.
WATTON. Junior School: Adult class, ladies belly dancing, 7-8.30pm, 01953 880974.
FRIDAY, 05/06/2009
EVENTS
SWAFFHAM. Oasis Centre, Cley Road: Coffeetots for parents/carers and pre-school children, 10am-12 �1 first adult, 25p per child, 50p extra adult (including refreshments).
Ex-Servicemen's Social Club, Lynn Street: Super meat draw, 10pm tickets 5 for �2 from club.
THETFORD. Library, Raymond Street: Thomas Paine Festival: Pamphilon Paints Paine, Ned Pamphilon painting a portrayal of Paine live, 8.30am-7pm.
WATTON. Methodist Church, High Street: Flower Festival - What's the Time?, refreshments available, 10am-4pm.
SHOWS
WEST ACRE. West Acre Summer Theatre, River Road: Just Between Ourselves (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn, 7.30pm �12, 01760 755800.
GIGS
BRANDON. Bell: Parkhouse, 8.30pm.
DANCES
BECK ROW. Community Centre: Square dance classes, 8-10pm first evening free.
SALES
HOLME HALE. Village Hall: General auction, book in from 12.30pm, entries from 1.30pm, starts 6pm; information 01362 851475.
SWAFFHAM. Assembly Rooms, Market Place: Indoor market with cakes, plants, cards, books, crafts, collectables, knitted garments, supported by the Iceni Partnership, 9am-1pm.
SATURDAY, 06/06/2009
EVENTS
CASTON. Chase Farm: Traditional village fete, stalls, sideshows, tombola etc, 2pm; for parish church.
OVINGTON. Chanticleer: Charity garden open, five-acre self-sufficient smallholding with kitchen, herb and wildlife gardens, orchard, Jacob sheep, chickens, ducks and geese, organic gardening advice, wormery demonstrations, Norfolk Organic Group's bookstall, 10am-4pm �2/concs �1.50/children free; proceeds HDRA, East Anglian Children's Hospices and Balloons4Hearts Appeal.
OXBOROUGH. Oxburgh Hall: Living History - Hands on the Past, variety of characters in Tudor costume to meet, 1-4pm normal admission.
Village: Open gardens, various gardens, refreshments available, 11am-5.30pm �3.50/children free.
SWAFFHAM. Methodist Church: Coffee morning, 9.30am-12; for church funds.
SS Peter and Paul Church: Tea, coffee and cakes, 9.30am-12.
St Peter and St Paul Parish Church: Coffee morning, 9.30am-12.
Oasis Centre, Cley Road: Oasis Snack Bar, 10am-2pm.
THETFORD. Library, Raymond Street: Thomas Paine Festival: Pamphilon Paints Paine, Ned Pamphilon painting a portrayal of Paine live, 8.30am-4pm.
Town centre: Thomas Paine Re-enactment and Heritage Weekend, displays, exhibitions and street theatre creating a Hogarthian panorama of life in Georgian Thetford, 10am-4.30pm free.
WATTON. Methodist Church, High Street: Flower Festival - What's the Time?, lace making demonstrations, refreshments and lunches available, 9.30am-4pm.
SHOWS
WEST ACRE. West Acre Summer Theatre, River Road: Just Between Ourselves (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn, 7.30pm �15, 01760 755800.
CONCERTS
WATTON. Methodist Church, High Street: Flower Festival Concert - Piano recital by Alex Demetriou, selection of classical pieces including Chopin, Brahms and Gershwin, 7.30pm �5 including refreshments.
GIGS
BRANDON. High Lodge Visitor Centre, Thetford Forest: Jools Holland & His Rhythm and Blues Orchestra featuring Gilson Lavis, special guest star Dave Edmunds and guest vocalists Ruby Turner and Louise Marshall, gates 6pm, music starts 7.30pm �32 (subject to booking fee), 01842 814612 or www.forestry.gov.uk/music.
SWAFFHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Barry Lee, 8.30pm.
DANCES
CARBROOKE. Village Hall: Variety of dance styles from 3 upwards, displays, shows and exams with IDTA, 9.30am-2pm, Carol 07887770082.
RAF MARHAM. Sandringham Centre: Marham Dance Club, all ages, hip hop and more, 9.30-11.30am.
WATTON. Queens Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence with Nina and Bob, 8-11pm �3.
SALES
MARHAM. RAF Marsham Sandringham Centre: Hobby Fair, 40 plus tables with gifts etc, 10am-4pm.
SWANTON MORLEY. Village Hall: Car boot, 7.30am-12 �4; in aid of diabetes and village hall.
THETFORD. 3 Grenville Way: Massive garage sale, 9am.
King Street: Fairtrade stall, 10am-12.
WATTON. High Street: Farmers' market, 8.30am-1pm.
St Mary's Church car park: Car boot and crafts, 9am-12 car boot �4, no need to book, 01953 882936.
SUNDAY, 07/06/2009
EVENTS
BEACHAMWELL. Village: Open gardens, various gardens, Hilgay Silver Band, Molly Dancers, organ recital (in church), ploughman's lunches, afternoon teas, garden stalls, raffle and tombola, 12-5pm �3/couples �5/children free; proceeds St Mary's Church.
BRANDON. Full Gospel Church, Fengate Drove: Worship celebration and the Word, 10am.
CARBROOKE. Village Hall: Carbrooke Playgroup Open Day, 11am-2pm.
OVINGTON. Chanticleer: Charity garden open, five-acre self-sufficient smallholding with kitchen, herb and wildlife gardens, orchard, Jacob sheep, chickens, ducks and geese, organic gardening advice, wormery demonstrations, Norfolk Organic Group's bookstall, 10am-4pm �2/concs �1.50/children free; proceeds HDRA, East Anglian Children's Hospices and Balloons4Hearts Appeal.
OXBOROUGH. Oxburgh Hall: Living History - Hands on the Past, variety of characters in Tudor costume to meet, 1-4pm normal admission.
Village: Open gardens, various gardens, refreshments available, 11am-5.30pm �3.50/children free.
SNETTERTON. Dogs Trust Rehoming Centre, North End Road: Fun dog show and open day, dog dash, agility displays, Eastern Area Prison Service Drug Dogs team, microchipping, stalls, games, refreshments, 12-4pm �1 per person, children, OAPs and dogs free.
THETFORD. Library: Open day as part of the Tom Paine 200 celebrations, 10am-5pm.
Town centre and Castle Hill: Thomas Paine Re-enactment and Heritage Weekend, displays, exhibitions and street theatre creating a Hogarthian panorama of life in Georgian Thetford, 10am-4.30pm free.
Cloverfield Community Church, Rosecroft Way: Service, 10am.
Methodist Church, Tanner Street: USA worship with Nev Hodson, choir, band, junior church and cr�che, coffee, 10.30am.
Church of the Nazarene, Croxton Road: Service, 10.45am.
WATTON. Methodist Church, High Street: Flower Festival - What's the Time?, refreshments and cream teas available, 2-4pm.
SALES
NARBOROUGH. Community Centre, Chalk Lane: Car boot, 8am-12 pitches �5, indoor and outdoor pitches available (indoor pitches bookable in advice 01760 337613).
SANTON DOWNHAM. The Green: Car boot, 8am pitches �5 pre-booked (01842 815213) or �6 on day.
SAHAM TONEY. Wells Cole Community Centre, Bell Lane: Car boot, 9.30am-12 pitches �5 advance/�6 on day, 01953 885178; proceeds Saham Toney Pre-school.
MONDAY, 08/06/2009
DANCES
NORTHWOLD. Village Hall: Sequence with tuition, 7.45-10pm, 01366 500250.
SAPISTON. Village Hall: Beginners sequence dancing lessons, 6.30pm, intermediate 7.30pm, 01284 703943.
SWAFFHAM. Sacred Heart Convent School: Dancing with Xavier, in the gym, ballroom 7-8pm �5, Latin 8-9pm �5, Argentine tango 9-10pm �5 one class, �8 two classes, �12 three classes, 01760 336410.
THETFORD. Carnegie Room, Cage Lane: Sequence/social dancing, 2-4pm �2 01842 765365; Salsa, beginners 7.30pm, intermediates 8.30pm, 07863 291074.
Admiral School: Line dancing classes, 8-10pm.
TUESDAY, 09/06/2009
EVENTS
ASHILL. Community Centre: Cash bingo, raffle, teas, 7 for 7.30pm.
DANCES
HOLME HALE. The Pavilion, School Road: Latin with Xavier, class 9-10pm �5, 01760 336410.
RAF MARHAM. Sandringham Centre: Marham Dance Club, all ages, hip hop and more, 7-9pm.
SWAFFHAM. Hamond's High School, Brandon Road: Line with Dave, beginners 7.15-8.15pm, improvers 8.15-10pm, 01328 863697.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here