Diary April 29 to May 5

TBWWEDNESDAY, 29/04/2009EVENTSBRANDON. Full Gospel Church, Fengate Drove: Adult Bible study, youth and children's clubs, 6.30-8pm.Breckland Middle School: Thetford District Railway Club, 7.

TBW

WEDNESDAY, 29/04/2009

EVENTS

BRANDON. Full Gospel Church, Fengate Drove: Adult Bible study, youth and children's clubs, 6.30-8pm.

Breckland Middle School: Thetford District Railway Club, 7.30-10pm, 01842 814999.

CASTON. Primary School: Pram service (adults with children 0-5), 10.15am.

Most Read

EAST HARLING. Sports and Social Club: Harling and District Social Support Group, movement to music with Diana, 10.30am in the Rudd Room.

HOUGHTON-ON-THE-HILL. St Mary the Virgin Church: Church open, with England's earliest wall paintings, 2-4pm daily.

SWAFFHAM. Parish Church Rooms: Scallywags toddler group (term time), toys, craft, drinks, snack and more, new families always welcome, 9.30-11.30am, 01760 724236.

Oasis Centre, Cley Road: Healing Rooms, book an appointment for healing sessions, 10am-12, 01760 723175.

THETFORD. Toy Library, Fulmerston Road: Toy library, play session including snack and craft activity, 9am-12 �1 per family.

Church of the Nazarene: Coffee morning, with free coffee, 9am-1pm.

Methodist Church Hall: Thetford Leg Club (TLC), free leg care/check by trained nurses, for any age group, 9am-12.30pm.

Riversdale, Tanner Street: Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, meditation classes, 12-1pm �4, 01953 451937.

St Michael's Close Community Room: Thetford Elders' Lunch Club, freshly cooked lunch, �4, 01842 763722.

Methodist Church Hall: Arthritis Care, monthly meeting, 1.30-4pm.

Abbey Neighbourhood Centre: Bingo, adults only, refreshments, 2-4pm.

Grenville Way Scout Hut: Beavers, 5�-8 years, 6.30-7.45p, 01842 764721 after 4pm.

Room 34, Rosemary Musker High School: Thetford Youth and Community Chess Club, junior and adult sessions, 6.30-8.30pm, 01842 755182.

WEETING. Village Hall: Weeting Weenies, parent/carer and toddler group, all welcome, 0-4 years, 10am-12.

FITNESS

BRANDON. Breckland Forest Gymnastics Club, training at various levels, details 01842 815218.

Sports Centre: Fitness class for the unfit, 6-6.30pm; beginners pilates, 6.45-7.45pm; pilates for experienced, 7.45-8.45pm.

Leisure Centre: Spinning, cardiovascular training session using fixed wheel bikes, 6.30-7.30pm.

SWAFFHAM. Meet Buttercross car park: Walking for Health, weekly White Hart Walk (2.5 miles), 9.30am, turn up or telephone 01362 656344/656820.

Campingland Car Park, by the Community Centre: Tai chi in the Park (weather permitting), 10.30-11.30am, donations to Swaffham and Litcham Home Hospice, 01760 724170.

THETFORD. Cloverfield Community Church: Pilates, fitness class, 10-11am, 01842 815074.

Grammar School: Thetford Judo Club, 8-9pm.

WATTON. Junior School: Kuk Sool Won, martial art, suitable for all ages, 6.30-8pm.

Youth Centre: Tae Kwon Do, Saracen Martial Arts, first lesson free, 7-8pm, 01953 882034.

Sports Centre: Table tennis, juniors 6.30pm, seniors 7.30pm.

WEETING. Primary School: Kickboxing, adults and children from 7 years, 7pm, 07759436272.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Kieran Halpin (Irish folk-rock), 3pm.

WRENINGHAM. Bird in the Hand: Nappertandy (traditional Irish folk), 8.30pm.

DANCES

BRANDON. Community Centre, Bury Road: Ballroom and popular sequence tea dance, 2-4pm �2.50.

SAHAM TONEY. Wells Cole Community Centre, Bell Lane: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

EXHIBITIONS

GRIMSTON. St Botolph's Church: Art exhibition, 400 paintings by 150 artists, children's competition, 10am-6pm.

THURSDAY, 30/04/2009

EVENTS

BRANDON. Baptist Church: Coffee morning, 9.30-11.30am.

Harvest Centre, Brandon Full Gospel Church, Fengate Drove: Healing Rooms ministry, 5.30-8.30pm, appointments on 01842 828537.

SWAFFHAM. Baptist Church, Station Street: J's for children 6-10 years, with games, art and craft, puppets, music etc, 5.30-7pm �1 per child; J's+ for 11-16 years, with games, puppets, music, drama, chill out time, etc, 7.15-9pm �1 per child, 01760 725349.

THETFORD. Riversdale Centre, Tanner Street: Thetford healers session, open to public, 9.30-11.30am free, donations accepted.

Abbey Neighbourhood Centre: Matthew House Project, needle exchange and community drop-in, 12-2pm.

Ancient House Museum of Thetford Life: Memories of the Thetford Overspill Project, talk by local historian and author David Osborne, 3pm free but booking essential as places limited, 01842 752599.

Norwich Road School: Phase One Theatre Group, rehearsals (term time), 4.30-6pm.

Fulmerston Church, Pine Close: Big Sitting Room youth group, 13-18 years, 7-9pm.

WATTON. Pentecostal Church, Old Dereham Road: Noah's Ark toddler and baby group, 9.30-11.30am, 01953 881358; Noah's Ark 3-5s and parents/carers, 1.30-3pm �1 per family, 01953 882986.

Junior School: Adult belly dancing class every Thursday, 7-8.30pm.

FITNESS

BRANDON. Breckland Forest Gymnastics Club, training at various levels, details 01842 815218.

Leisure Centre: Tumblers coffee morning, for mothers and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

Leisure Centre: Legs, bums and tums, low/medium impact aerobic class, 6.30-7.30pm.

Leisure Centre: Spinning, cardiovascular training session using fixed wheel bikes, 7.30-8.30pm.

GREAT HOCKHAM. Village Hall: Taekwondo/self defence, first lesson free, 7-8pm, 01953 882848.

THETFORD. Norfolk Natural Health Clinic: C'hi gung, 10am-12, 01842 820121.

Cloverfields Church Hall: Kickboxing tuition for adults and children, from 7 years, 6.30pm, 07759436272.

WATTON. Sports Centre: Table tennis, 2-4pm.

Youth Centre: Apollo Kickboxing Academy, junior classes 8-13 years, 6.30-7.30pm; senior classes, 14+, 7.30-8.30pm, 01953 883965.

GIGS

ATTLEBOROUGH. White Horse: Replica, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CARBROOKE. Village Hall, Church Street: Carbrooke Sequence Dance Club, tuition 7.30-8pm, dancing 8-10.15pm �1.50.

SALES

SWAFFHAM. Assembly Rooms, Market Place: Indoor market, various stalls, 9am-1pm; proceeds town's Christmas celebrations.

EXHIBITIONS

GRIMSTON. St Botolph's Church: Art exhibition, 400 paintings by 150 artists, children's competition, 10am-6pm.

FRIDAY, 01/05/2009

EVENTS

SWAFFHAM. Oasis Centre, Cley Road: Coffeetots for parents/carers and pre-school children, 10am-12 �1 first adult, 25p per child, 50p extra adult (including refreshments).

Oasis Centre, Cley Road: Powapak, for children aged 5-9, fun, games, crafts, 6-7pm 50p.

EcoTech Centre: Film showing: Australia (PG), 7.30pm.

Green Peace Complementary Health Centre, Market Place: Free introductory talk, 7.30pm.

Ex-Servicemen's Social Club, Lynn Street: Super meat draw, 10pm tickets 5 for �2 from club.

THETFORD. Toy Library, Fulmerston Road: Toy library, play session including snack and craft activity, 9am-12 �1 per family.

Fulmerston Christian Fellowship: Parent and toddler group, term time only, 9.15-10.45am.

Kings Court, Earl Street: Cancer Support Group, 10-11.30am.

United Reformed Church: Celebration coffee morning, 25th anniversary of St Nicholas Hospice, 10.30am-12.

St Michael's Close Community Room: Thetford Elders' Lunch Club, freshly cooked lunch, �4, 01842 763722.

Laburnum Grove Day Centre, Elm Road: Age Concern lunches, 3-course lunch, transport available 1pm �3.60, bookings 01842 750088.

Church of the Nazarene: Friday Club, term time, ages 5-10, 6-7.30pm.

WATTON. Pentecostal Church, Old Dereham Road: Friendship club, meet new people, chat, tea/coffee, 10am-12, 01953 881358.

FITNESS

BRANDON. Leisure Centre: A social and fun filled session for the more mature person, with light aerobics, badminton, gym time and coffee, 10am-12 and 12-2pm.

Leisure Centre: Badminton, experienced players welcome, 7.30-9.30pm.

THETFORD. Breckland Leisure Centre: Thetford Rollerskating Club, for boys and girls from 4 years, tuition, grades and certificates, skate hire available, 4.55pm.

CONCERTS

WEST ACRE. West Acre Theatre, River Road: May Days - a celebration of life and love in words and music by Eileanora Ni Charthaig, Tap Robinson, Issy Huckle, Andy Naylor and friends, 7.30pm �12, 01760 755800.

DANCES

BECK ROW. Community Centre: Square dance classes, 8-10pm first evening free.

WATTON. Wayland Hall: Ballroom and Latin, class 7.30-8.30pm �3, 01953 885158.

SALES

CRANWORTH. Village Hall: General auction, entries from 1pm, auction 6pm, 07940 212256.

HOLME HALE. Village Hall: General auction, book in from 12.30pm, entries from 1.30pm, starts 6pm; information 01362 851475.

SWAFFHAM. Assembly Rooms, Market Place: Indoor market with cakes, plants, cards, books, crafts, collectables, knitted garments, supported by the Iceni Partnership, 9am-1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GRIMSTON. St Botolph's Church: Art exhibition, 400 paintings by 150 artists, children's competition, 10am-6pm.

SATURDAY, 02/05/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Grand opening of Attleborough Heritage Group information centre and member's room, all welcome, 11.30am.

CARBROOKE. Ss Peter and Paul Church: Flower festival themed Films from the 20th century, parachuting teddies (Saturday 2pm, bring own teddy and parachute), ploughman's lunch (Saturday), refreshments each day.10am-4pm free entry by teddies event �1 each jump.

DEREHAM. MNR: Steam services, information 01362 690633.

FINCHAM. St Martin's Church: Flower Festival - theme Magazines Galore, 10am-5pm.

GRIMSTON. St Botolph's Church: Art exhibition, 400 paintings by 150 artists, children's competition, 10am-6pm.

HOCKWOLD. St James' Church: Flower Festival - theme Heroes and Heroines, bric-a-brac and refreshments available, 10am-5.30pm.

SWAFFHAM. St Peter and St Paul Parish Church: Coffee morning, 9.30am-12.

Oasis Centre, Cley Road: Oasis Snack Bar, 10am-2pm.

THETFORD. Toy Library, Fulmerston Road: Toy library, play session including snack and craft activity, 12-2pm �1 per family.

Laburnum Grove Day Centre, Elm Road: Age Concern lunches, 3-course lunch, transport available 1pm �3.60, bookings 01842 750088.

FITNESS

BRANDON. Leisure Centre: Badminton, 10am-12.

CONCERTS

WEST ACRE. West Acre Theatre, River Road: May Days - a celebration of life and love in words and music by Eileanora Ni Charthaig, Tap Robinson, Issy Huckle, Andy Naylor and friends, gala performance in aid of Macmillan Cancer Support, 7.30pm �25 including wine and light refreshments , 01760 755800.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: The Buster James Band (blues and boogies), 9pm �3.

SWAFFHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Live entertainment, members �1/guests �2/non members �5.

DANCES

BANHAM. Community Centre: 60's dance to music by Kenny Lee and Hustler, 8.30pm �5.50.

CARBROOKE. Village Hall: Variety of dance styles from 3 upwards, displays, shows and exams with IDTA, 9.30am-2pm, Carol 07887770082.

RAF MARHAM. Sandringham Centre: Marham Dance Club, all ages, hip hop and more, 9.30-11.30am.

WATTON. Queens Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence to Mike's Music, 8-11pm �3.

SALES

BANHAM. Community Centre: Country market, 9am-1pm.

BRADENHAM. Village Hall: Plant sale, 2-4pm.

THETFORD. Baptist Church, King Street: Fairtrade stall, 10am-12..

WATTON. High Street: Farmers' market, 8.30am-1pm.

Queens Hall: Craft fair, refreshments, 10am-3pm.

SUNDAY, 03/05/2009

EVENTS

BRANDON. Full Gospel Church, Fengate Drove: Worship celebration and the Word, 10am.

BUNWELL. Parish Church: Brasses, Bridles, Blooms, exhibition of heavy horse memorabilia, quiz and raffle, refreshments available, 11am-5pm programmes �2; songs of praise, 5pm.

CARBROOKE. Ss Peter and Paul Church: Flower festival themed: Films from the 20th century, refreshments each day, 12-4pm.

FINCHAM. St Martin's Church: Flower Festival - theme Magazines Galore, 10am-5pm; songs of praise, 6pm.

HOCKWOLD. St James' Church: Flower Festival - theme Heroes and Heroines, bric-a-brac and refreshments available, 10am-5.30pm; organ recitals, songs of praise, 6.30pm.

LAKENHEATH. RSPB Lakenheath Fen: Guided dawn chorus walk, followed by continental breakfast, 5.30-9am �6/children �2/RSPB members half price; booking essential 01842 863400.

QUIDENHAM. New Eccles Hall School: 96th Bomb Group Museum open day, displays of photographs, artefacts, documents etc, 2-4.30pm.

STRADSETT. Stradsett Park: Stradsett Vintage Rally, vintage tractors, cars, motorcycles, lorries, stationary engines and other bygones, trade stands, ring displays and parades, master composters on hand for advice, 10am-5pm �2.50/accompanied children free.

SWAFFHAM. Oasis Centre, Cley Road: Breckland Christian Fellowship, worship and ministry, 10.30am.

Community Centre: Aphesis Community Church meets every Sunday to celebrate Jesus, 10.30am.

Ex-Servicemen's Social Club, Lynn Street: One house jackpot bingo, 9.30pm.

THETFORD. Cloverfield Community Church, Rosecroft Way: Service, 10am.

Church of the Nazarene, Croxton Road: Service, 10.45am.

FITNESS

BRANDON. Leisure Centre Foyer: Brandon Fern Hoppers, friendly running group for all abilities, 9am, 01842 763174.

SWAFFHAM. Woolworths, Church Walk: Walking for Health, weekly Church Walk (1 mile), 2pm, just turn up or telephone 01362 656344/656820.

GIGS

KENNINGHALL. White Horse: Mick the Baker's Band, 7.30pm.

DANCES

WEST WINCH. William Burt Centre, Watering Lane: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 7.30-10.30pm, 07947 607810.

SALES

SANTON DOWNHAM. Village Green: Car boot, refreshments, dogs welcome, 8am.

SWAFFHAM. EcoTech Centre, Turbine Way: Freya Antiques Fair, 9.30am-3.30pm �1.

EXHIBITIONS

GRIMSTON. St Botolph's Church: Art exhibition, 400 paintings by 150 artists, children's competition, 12-6pm.

MONDAY, 04/05/2009

EVENTS

BRANDON. Methodist Church: Tiny Talk, baby signing classes, 9.30-10.30am.

Library: Bookstart sessions, for mums, toddlers and babies, stories and nursery rhymes, 10-11am.

BUNWELL. Parish Church: Brasses, Bridles, Blooms, exhibition of heavy horse memorabilia, quiz and raffle, refreshments and ploughman's lunches available, 11am-5pm programmes �2;.

CARBROOKE. Ss Peter and Paul Church: Flower festival themed: Films from the 20th century, refreshments each day, 12-4pm.

DEREHAM. MNR: Steam services, information 01362 690633.

FINCHAM. St Martin's Church: Flower Festival - theme Magazines Galore, 10am-5pm.

HOCKWOLD. St James' Church: Flower Festival - theme Heroes and Heroines, bric-a-brac and refreshments available, 10am-5.30pm, tower open 2-4pm.

ROCKLAND ST. PETER. Rockland Manor, Scoulton Road: Garden open, arts and crafts in barn, visiting plant nurseries, music from the Rum Bros Band, the Lagabag Morris dancers, sculpture in the gardens, bar and food, 11am-5pm �3/children (11-16) �1/under 11s free; proceeds parish church.

STRADSETT. Stradsett Park: Stradsett Vintage Rally, vintage tractors, cars, motorcycles, lorries, stationary engines and other bygones, trade stands, ring displays and parades, master composters on hand for advice, 10am-5pm �2.50/accompanied children free.

SWAFFHAM. Parish Church Rooms: Noah's Ark toddler group (term time), toys, craft, drinks, snack and more, new families always welcome, 1-2.45pm, 01760 724236.

THETFORD. Toy Library, Fulmerston Road: Toy library, play session including snack and craft activity, 9am-12 �1 per family.

Fulmerston Christian Fellowship: Parent and Toddler Group, 9.15-10.45am.

United Reformed Church, Earls Street: Bumps and Babies Caf�, all pregnant women and families with babies welcome, drop in an time between 9.30-11.30am.

Riversdale Centre: Thetford Elders Lunch Club, freshly cooked lunch, �4, 01842 763722.

Abbey Neighbourhood Centre: Dads Place, information and support for dads, drop-in, 1-3pm, 01842 821643.

St Michael's Community Hall: Nexus, everyone welcome, disabled and non disabled, teas, chat and weekly raffle in aid of Nexus, 1.30-3.30pm.

Fulmerston Church: KClub, for 5-11 years, activities and games, 4.30-6pm free, 01842 821643.

Salvation Army, Magdalen Street: Kids Alive Club, 4-11 years, 5.15-6.15pm, 754712.

CADS, Thetford Community Healthy Living Centre, Croxton Road: Linking Together, supporting parents and carers of substance misusers, 01553 768155.

Riversdale Centre, Audrey Room, Tanner Street: Thetford healing group, healing sessions open to the public, 7.30-9pm free but donations accepted.

FITNESS

BRANDON. Leisure Centre: Tai chi, relaxation, movement, 10-11am.

Leisure Centre: Cardio kick, using techniques from kick boxing and aerobic steps, 6.30-7.30pm.

Leisure Centre: Spinning, cardiovascular training session using fixed wheel bikes, 7-8pm.

Leisure Centre: Taekwondo/self defence ideal for all ages, first lesson free, 7.30-8.30pm contact Dave Robb 01953 882848.

WEETING. Primary School: Tai chi and Chi Kung, all levels, beginners welcome, 7-8.30pm 01842 878246.

WRETHAM. Village Hall: Tai chi, relaxation, meditation, 5.30-6.30pm.

DANCES

SAPISTON. Village Hall: Beginners sequence dancing lessons, 6.30pm, intermediate 7.30pm, 01284 703943.

SWAFFHAM. Sacred Heart Convent School: Dancing with Xavier, in the gym, ballroom 7-8pm �5, Latin 8-9pm �5, Argentine tango 9-10pm �5 one class, �8 two classes, �12 three classes, 01760 336410.

THETFORD. Carnegie Room, Cage Lane: Sequence/social dancing, 2-4pm �2 01842 765365; Salsa, beginners 7.30pm, intermediates 8.30pm, 07863 291074.

Admiral School: Line dancing classes, 8-10pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GRIMSTON. St Botolph's Church: Art exhibition, 400 paintings by 150 artists, children's competition, 10am-7pm.

TUESDAY, 05/05/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Library: Talk by Lucy McCarraher, local author of Blood and Water, 10.15am.

BRANDON. Full Gospel Church, Fengate Drove: Kidzone, parent and toddler group, 10am-12.

Baptist Church Hall, High Street: Brandon Arts Society, all abilities welcome, 2-4pm, 01842 810677.

Sports and Social Clubroom: Social chess, training on request, 7pm, 01842 810506.

SWAFFHAM. Baptist Church: Parent and toddler session, 9.30am �1 per family including refreshments.

Oasis Centre, Cley Road: Oasis Care Luncheon Club, 12.15pm �3 for home-cooked meal, tea/coffee, anyone on low income welcome, 01760 723175.

THETFORD. Salvation Army, Magdalen Street: Little Lambs parents and toddlers (term time), 9.30-11.30am.

Redcastle Furze Community Centre: Coffee morning, free internet use, 9.30am-1pm.

Riversdale Centre: Thetford Elders Lunch Club, freshly cooked lunch, �4, 01842 763722.

Homestart, 63 Vicarage Road: Baby Buddies, friendship and support for young parents, 12.30-2.30pm, 01842 821642.

Riversdale Centre: Learn first aid with the British Red Cross, 7-9pm.

United Reformed Church, Earls Street: Thetford Society with speaker David Grimes: How We Used To Live, refreshments, 7.30pm.

WEETING. Village Hall: Over 60s club, all welcome, 2-4pm.

FITNESS

BRANDON. Leisure Centre: Leisure Club for the more mature client, involving light aerobics, badminton, gym and coffee, 10am-12 and 12-2pm.

Leisure Centre: Yoga class, for regulars and complete novices, 5.45-7.15pm.

Leisure Centre: Spinning, cardiovascular training session using fixed wheel bikes, 6-7pm and 7-8pm.

Leisure Centre Foyer: Brandon Fern Hoppers, friendly running group for all abilities, 7pm, 01842 763174.

Sports Centre: Badminton, all ages, 7.30-9.30pm, 01842 815111.

Leisure Centre: Beginners pilates, 8-9pm, 01842 813748.

WATTON. Christian Community Centre: Tai chi (relaxation) classes, 7.15pm, email taichi7stars@googlemail.com.

WEETING. Weeting 21: Pilates 6-6.45pm �3 per class, �6 for ball and pilates; 7-8pm �4 per class, �6 for ball and pilates.

GIGS

FLEMPTON. The Greyhound: Folk session, sing, say or play, 8-11pm.

DANCES

HOLME HALE. The Pavilion, School Road: Latin with Xavier, class 9-10pm �5, 01760 336410.

RAF MARHAM. Sandringham Centre: Marham Dance Club, all ages, hip hop and more, 7-9pm.

SWAFFHAM. Assembly Rooms, Market Place: Tea dance, 2.30-4.30pm �2.50.

Hamond's High School, Brandon Road: Line with Dave, beginners 7.15-8.15pm, improvers 8.15-10pm, 01328 863697.

WATTON. Wayland Hall: Ballroom and Latin, 7.30-8.30pm �2.50, 01953 885158.