Search

Triple delight in pool for Ben

PUBLISHED: 17:14 04 June 2008 | UPDATED: 21:07 07 July 2010

A small squad from Thetford Dolphins competed in the second round of the Suffolk Summer League held at Halstead in Essex and achieve a fine third place.

A small squad from Thetford Dolphins competed in the second round of the Suffolk Summer League held at Halstead in Essex and achieve a fine third place.

Ben Kleinau, 13, was in fantastic form on the night, winning all three events he swam in.

First he won the 100m individual medley race in a time of 1:12.50 then went on to win the 100m fly race (1:13.10).

Then he also won the 100m breaststroke race with ease in 1:21.10.

Morgan Burt, 13, swam really well when she won the 100m butterfly race in the fantastic time of 1:21.20, gaining a new personal best (pb).

Morgan had another good swim when she finished in second place for the 100m breaststroke race in 1:28.39 and then went on to finish in third place for the 100m freestyle race, gaining a new pb of 1:12.00.

Morgan's younger brother Murray, 11, also swam superbly, winning the 50m breaststroke race (45.30) and finishing in a fine second place in the U12 age group for the 50m fly race (37.90 pb).

Murray also swam in the U12 age group for both the 50m backstroke race where he finished fourth (42.88) and the 50m breaststroke race, finishing in fifth place (47.17).

Luke Collins, 10, finished in a terrific first place in the 50m freestyle race in 36.07.

He also swam the 50m breaststroke race where he finished in second (51.50) and came in third in 50m backstroke race in a new pb of 42.53.

Elle Kleinau, 11, finished in a wonderful second place for both the 50m breaststroke race (44.30) and the 50m fly race (40.81 pb).

Elle also swam the 50m breaststroke race in the U12 age group where she finished in fifth place (46.04).

Taylor Dean, 11, swam the 50m fly race (38.25) where he finished in a great second place.

He swam the 50m freestyle race twice, first in his own age group where he came third (32.70) and then in the U12 age group where he came third again (32.60).

The last race for Taylor was the 50m backstroke where he finished in fourth (42.30).

Connor Walsh, 13, finished in third place for both the 100m backstroke race (1:22.10 pb) and 100m freestyle (1:12.21).

Fiona Byford, 10, swam the 50m breaststroke race where she finished in third place, gaining a new pb of 50.30. Fiona also finished in fourth place for the 50m fly race (51.26).

Ella McGill, 13, finished in fourth place for both the 100m individual medley race (1:20.90) and 100m backstroke (1:21.15), while Victoria Root, 12, finished in fourth in both the 50m freestyle (37.40) and 50m backstroke (42.69) and fifth for the 50m fly (41.10). Victoria's younger brother Stuart, 9, finished fourth in the fly race with a new pb of 52.99. Alice Smith, 11, came in fourth in the 50m freestyle race (37.30) and 50m backstroke (47.71).

Final results: 1st Deben 243 points, 2nd Halstead 196, 3rd Thetford 182, 4th Stowmarket 176 points, 5th Great Yarmouth 114.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Thetford and Brandon Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists