Search

Busy spell for Thetford Athletics Club

PUBLISHED: 15:46 14 May 2018 | UPDATED: 15:46 14 May 2018

Action from the early stages of the Breckland 10k. Picture: JAMES McKELLAR

Action from the early stages of the Breckland 10k. Picture: JAMES McKELLAR

Archant

Thetford Athletics Club hosted the annual Breckland 10k, with over 280 athletes braving the hot temperatures.

Winner of the race was Adrian Mussett (Colchester Harriers) in 33:26 while the first woman home was Mable Beckett (City of Norwich AC) in 38:19.

The race was sponsored by The Light Cinema who supplied a goody bag containing drinks, energy bars and cinema vouchers.

The first round of the East Anglian Track and Field League was held at King’s Lynn. The cold, windy conditions didn’t help but it still proved to be a great opener for the Thetford athletes.

Thetford’s sole competitor in the U11 age group was Thomas Norkett who came sixth in the 80m with a time of 12.9, threw the shot 3.44m to earn fourth position and jumped 2.58m in the long jump.

Representing the U13 girls were: Alicia-Mae Howard - 100m in 15.8 (fifth A string), javelin 13.09m (third A string) and sixth in the shot putt (4.30m), Isabel Smythe - 200m in 31.6 seconds (fourth A string), second in the 800m (2:44.8) and jumped 3.40m in the long jump, Evie Harris (in her first competition) - 34.7 seconds in the 200m (fifth B string) 2.59 in the 800m (second B string) and Bethany Wilson - 1500m in 5:56.90 (third A string) and 3.18m in the long jump.

The U13 boys were represented by: Ewan Peck - 1500m in 5:40.6 (second B string) and 100m in (third A string), Ben Peck - first in 800m (2:27.3) and second in javelin (11.88m), Dan Clouston - fourth in the long jump (3:29m) and the 1500m and Callum Wing - 1500m in 6:06.

Abigail Clouston, the only Thetford U15 girl, ran the 1500m in 5:24.1 (first A string) and jumped 3.11m in the long jump (sixth A string).

Representing the U15 boys were: James Peck - 1500m in 4:47.2 (second A string), Cameron Try - shot putt 11.22m (second A string), discus 35.23m (first A string) and hammer 23.65m (first A string).

Representing the U17s were: Jessica Norkett - 800m in 2:26.8 (first A string), 300m in 48.0 (third A string) and javelin 15.48m (second A string), Floyd Scott - 100m in 12.4 (third A string), 200m in 26.7 (third A string) abd Ben Garrod; 400m in 60.3 (third A string).

Paul Bingham (senior) came fifth in the 100m (13.8) and fourth in the javelin (22.12m).

Thetford athletes braved cold winds to take part in the Colchester and Bury St Edmunds triathlons.

Simon and Charlotte Smith were victorious at the Colchester Sprint Triathlon (400m pool swim, 20k bike, 5k run). Simon was first overall in a time of 1-03:12 and Charlotte was first female in 1-09:31. Gary Malliband finished a creditable eighth male in 1-12:00.

Richard Crewe and Tracey Cady took part in their first ever triathlon at Bury St Edmunds (300m swim, 21k bike, 5k run). Richard completed the course in 1-32:11 finishing 55th out of 125 while Tracey was 40th female in 1-50:07. Jason Elrick took part in the duathlon consisting of a 5k run, 21k bike, 2.5k run and completed the course in 1-22:12 for an impressive fifth place.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Thetford and Brandon Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists