Search

Ten wins for Dolphins

PUBLISHED: 11:20 19 November 2008 | UPDATED: 21:20 07 July 2010

Thetford Dolphins travelled up to Market Harborough for the second round of the National Swimming League.

The team tried exceptionally hard but unfortunately the opposition was too strong and Dolphins finished in fourth place.

Thetford Dolphins travelled up to Market Harborough for the second round of the National Swimming League.

The team tried exceptionally hard but unfortunately the opposition was too strong and Dolphins finished in fourth place.

However, there were 10 outstanding wins, five seconds and 10 third-place finishes for the team, as well as three new age group club records being set.

Final results: 1 Bramcote (219 points), 2 Market Harborough (194), 3 Trenton Dolphins (187), 4 Thetford (180), 5 Corby (153), 6 Daventry (114).

Luke Walsh (15) set the new record for the 100m fly (1:04.34) when he finished in first place. He also won the 100m breaststroke race and teamed up with Daniel Clucas, 15, Ben Kleinau, 14, and Matthew Vertigans, 13, for the 15/u 4 x 50m medley and freestyle relays, where the quartet smashed both the records, finishing in a fantastic first place for both.

Daniel also won with ease both the 100m freestyle and 100m backstroke, while Ben, swimming in the open age group, finished third in the 100m breaststroke.

Ben's younger sister Elle, 11, swam in the 13/u age group where she finished in a fine third place for the 100m breaststroke.

Luke's younger brother Connor (13) also swam really well to win the 13/u 100m fly, and finished in third place for the 100m freestyle.

The 13/u 4 x 50m medley relay saw Connor team up with Russell Hatton, 12, Murray Burt, 11, and Taylor Dean, 11, and the foursome finished in an excellent first place.

Taylor also confidently won the 11/u 50m freestyle race and finished third in the 50m fly, while Russell finished second in the 100m backstroke.

Another great swim was delivered by Rhys Vertigans, 10, who won the 50m breaststroke.

The 11/u 4 x 50m freestyle relay race saw Rhys, Taylor, Luke Collins, 10, and Stuart Root, 10, finish in a fine second place, as well as finishing third in the medley relay. Luke also finished third in the 50m backstroke.

The open age medley and freestyle relays saw the team of Luke, Daniel, James Martin and Liam Osborne finish in second place for both.

Liam finished third in both the 100m free and 100m back and James finished third in the 100m individual medley race.

Open swimmer Samantha Rate finished in second place for the 100m fly.

The rest of the team who contributed valuable points during the gala were: Grace McGill, nine, Alice Smith, 11, Fiona Byford, 10, Miami Pearson, 13, Ronnie Dean, 13, Victoria Root, 13, Hattie Clarke, 14, Morgan Burt, 14, Zoe Douthwaite, 14, Ella McGill, 13, Stephanie Park and Jessica Smith.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Thetford and Brandon Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists