Search

Success for Thetford golfers

PUBLISHED: 19:03 24 March 2010 | UPDATED: 22:00 07 July 2010

BOTH the Thetford Golf Club men's and ladies' teams tasted success in The Mail on Sunday inter-club knockout competitions.

On March 11 the ladies travelled to local club Diss where the team of Heather Clarke, Liz Wigg, Joy Potter, Ann McHarg and ladies captain Joanne Cane progressed to the third round by defeating Diss GC by three and two with the winning putt being achieved in the final match by Ann McHarg on the 18th green.

BOTH the Thetford Golf Club men's and ladies' teams tasted success in The Mail on Sunday inter-club knockout competitions.

On March 11 the ladies travelled to local club Diss where the team of Heather Clarke, Liz Wigg, Joy Potter, Ann McHarg and ladies captain Joanne Cane progressed to the third round by defeating Diss GC by three and two with the winning putt being achieved in the final match by Ann McHarg on the 18th green.

The men's team travelled a little further to play Girton GC. After very competitive golf and very close individual results the Thetford team of Ian Farham, Brian Young, Andrew Horsburgh, Lee Sharpe and John Shapland progressed to the third round running out winners by three and two.

The ladies section had further success when immediate past ladies' captain Lorelle Turner and her partner Janice Fossey proceeded to the next round of the Daily Mail competition with a fine win by three and two over Dunston Hall on their course.

Men's Fourball Betterball Competition (March 13): 1 Stefan Rodrigues and Jeremy Rhodes 43 points, 2 Steve Campbell and Mick Cook 41ocb, 3 David Sutton and Barry Brackenborough 41.

Mens Mid Monthly Stableford (March 17): 1 Chris Lawrence 40, 2 Nigel Rogers 39, 3 Derek Rutterford 35.

Men's Hall of Fame Stableford (March 20): 1 Stefan Rodrigues 42, 2 Alfie Lamont 38, 3 John Baldwin 36ocb, 4 Gary Hughes 36.

Ladies' Monthly Medal March 9

Division One: 1 Joanne Cane 84-11-73, 2 Janice Fossey 90-16-74, 3 Margaret Hayward 92-16-76.

Division Two: 1 Angela Cooper 108-28-80ocb, 2 Helen Ayres 101-21-80, 3 Brenda Phillips 111-30-81.

Ladies' March Stableford March 13 and 16

Silver Division: 1 Joanne Cane 36, 2 Shirley Spreadbury 35, 3 Ann Engwell 33.

Bronze A: 1 Aliisha Margerum 38, 2 Angela Cooper 33, 3 Jessica Dixon 30.

Bronze B: 1 Olive Hambling 33, 2 Terry Hudson 25, 3 Brenda Phillips 23.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Thetford and Brandon Times. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Thetford and Brandon Times