Search

Success for Dolphins

PUBLISHED: 08:46 19 March 2009 | UPDATED: 21:28 07 July 2010

THETFORD Dolphins Swimming Club travelled to Halstead in Essex to compete in the final round of the Suffolk Winter League.

The team recorded six first places, eight seconds and 10 third place finishes.

THETFORD Dolphins Swimming Club travelled to Halstead in Essex to compete in the final round of the Suffolk Winter League.

The team recorded six first places, eight seconds and 10 third place finishes.

Taylor Dean (10) swam wonderfully to win both the 50m freestyle (31.26 pb) and 50m fly race (36.63). Miami Pearson (13) also swam brilliantly to win both the 50m free (31.94) and 50m backstroke race (35.59).

Daniel Clucas (15) secured a win for the 50m freestyle race in the great time of 26.67.

Daniel also finished second for the 50m backstroke (31.01) and then swam the 50m backstroke race again in the open age group and finished in third place (31.51).

Team-mate Luke Walsh (15) cruised into a superb win while swimming the 50m fly race (28.62), and then swam up in the open age group where he finished in a fine second place for the 50m fly (29.35) and came third for the 100m individual medley race (1:06.40).

Nine-year-old Luke Collins finished in a super second place for the 50m breaststroke (49.75) and came third for the 50m backstroke (42.22). Elle Kleinau (12) finished in fourth for the 50m fly (37.61) and came fifth for the 50m breaststroke ((41.79 pb).

Hattie Clarke (14) swam the 50m back race (36.35) where she finished in a fine second place and came third for the 50m free race (31.28) while swimming in the open age group.

Connor Walsh (13) finished in second position for the 50m fly race (34.88 pb) and came fourth for the 50m back (41.98). Morgan Burt (14) finished second for the 50m fly race (35.57).

Morgan came fifth for the 100m individual medley race (1:19.20) while swimming in the open age group.

Murray Burt (11) finished third for both the 50m breaststroke (42.27 pb) and 50m free (33.89 pb). Murray teamed up with Connor, Taylor and Luke C, where the foursome finished in a fine second place for the freestyle relay race and came third for the medley relay race.

Zoe Douthwaite (14) came fourth for the 50m backstroke race (36.87 pb) while swimming in the open age group, as did Ella McGill (15) who finished in fourth place for the 50m breaststroke (42.38).

Open age swimmer Samantha Rate finished third for the 50m fly race in the time of 34.56. Sam teamed up with Morgan, Zoe and Hattie where the foursome finished in an impressive second place position for the freestyle relay.

James Martin (open age) finished in fourth position for both the 50m freestyle (27.76) and 50m breaststroke (35.41).

James joined forces with younger brother Thomas (14), Luke W, and Daniel where the quartet came third for both the medley and freestyle relay races.

Other swimmers who also attended were Grace McGill (9) who swam in the 10/11 age group and achieved two new pbs in the 50m backstroke (42.36) and 50m freestyle (39.86).Kerry Douthwaite (12) achieved a new pb in the 50m fly (43.77).


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Thetford and Brandon Times. Click the link in the orange box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad, serving as your advocate and trusted source of local information. Our industry is facing testing times, which is why I’m asking for your support. Every single contribution will help us continue to produce award-winning local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Thetford and Brandon Times