Relay good battling by Dolphins

THETFORD Dolphins Swimming Club competed in the annual Norfolk County Relay Gala held at the UEA 50m pool in Norwich. The Dolphins team did exceptionally well in achieving the position of third place overall out of nine other clubs.

THETFORD Dolphins Swimming Club competed in the annual Norfolk County Relay Gala held at the UEA 50m pool in Norwich.

The Dolphins team did exceptionally well in achieving the position of third place overall out of nine other clubs.

The highlight of the night was watching the boys' 13/14 age group team of Luke Wash (14), Daniel Clucas (14), Ben Kleinau (13) and Matthew Vertigans (13).

The quartet stormed into a fantastic first place with ease in both the medley relay and freestyle relay.


You may also want to watch:


Swimming for the boys in the 11/12 age group team was Connor Walsh, 12, Finn Nugent, 12, Murray Burt, 11, and Taylor Dean, 10, who swam brilliantly to achieve second for the freestyle relay race and third in the medley.

Luke and Daniel teamed up with James Martin, 16, and Dominic Shepherd-Barnes, 15, to compete in the U16 age group where the team finished in a splendid third place for both the medley relay and freestyle race.

Most Read

The boys' 9/10 age group team of Taylor Dean, 10, Luke Collins, 10, Rhys Vertigans, 9, and Stuart Root, 9, also swam wonderfully to achieve a third place for the freestyle relay race and fifth for the medley.

Matthew, Ben and James teamed up with Andrew Goodenough, 17, to make up the open age group.

The boys did remarkably well to achieve third place for the medley relay against much older and more experienced swimmers.

Andrew, James, Daniel and Luke swam the freestyle relay for the open age group where the team achieved a superb fourth place.

Swimming for the girls in the 13/14 age group was Michelle Forester 14, Sadie Ballard 13, Ella McGill 13 and Morgan Burt 13, did well to achieve fourth place in the freestyle relay.

Zoe Douthwaite (13) replaced Ella for the medley relay where the team achieved another fine fourth place.

Swimming for the U16 age group were Zoe, Ella, Emily Day, 13, and Sam Rate, 16. The team did really well to finish fourth for the medley relay.

Sadie replaced Zoe for the freestyle relay where the team finished in fifth place.

The open age group saw Morgan, Sam, Jessica Smith and Stephanie Park achieve fourth place in the medley relay.

Michelle replaced Morgan for the freestyle relay where the team finished in fourth place again.

The 9/10 age group saw Lottie Mountford, 10, Sausha Levy-Tworney, 10, Fiona Byford, 10, and Jessica Monk, 10, achieve sixth place in the freestyle relay and eighth for the medley.

The 11/12 age group saw Victoria Root 12, Roni Dean 12, Elle Kleinau, 11, and Alice Smith, 11, finished eighth in both the freestyle and medley relay.

The last race of the day saw the fastest two swimmers from each age group (Taylor, Sausha, Connor, Victoria, Daniel, Sadie, Luke, Sam, Andy and Jess) compete in the canon relay where the team finished in a great fourth place position.

Final results: UEA Norwich 205, King's Lynn 158, Thetford 143, Norwich Swans 128, Great Yarmouth 121, Dereham 105, Aylsham Vikings 101, Diss Otters 76 and Harleston 16.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter