Brecks bowlers celebrate promotion

The Brecks Ladies visited Pinewood Park and managed to gain two more points to keep their promotion hopes alive.

Scoring: June Shepherd, Joyce Doubleday, Val Gibson won 15-13; Anne Melton, Thelma Scott, Pat Struthers won 16-10; Kath Farthing, Jan Barnes, Madge Marsden lost 10-12; Margaret Robinson, Pam Lacey, Rosie Smith lost 7-15; 48-50 (2-6).

Against Lakeside they had a tremendous result, winning 64-41 (7.1/2-1/2).

Scoring: Joyce Doubleday, Anne Melton, Pat Struthers 16-13; Kath Farthing, Pam Lacey, Val Gibson 19-6; June Shepherd, Jan Barnes, Madge Marsden 16-9; Pauline Wright, Margaret Robinson, Rosie Smith 13-13;

Against Pentney the ladies made sure of promotion by winning on all rinks 67-34 (8-0).


You may also want to watch:


Scoring: Anne Melton, Thelma Scott, Pat Struthers 19-7; Kath Farthing, Pam Lacey, Val Gibson 18-8; Joyce Doubleday, Jan Barnes, Madge Marsden 17-10; Pauline Wright, Margaret Robinson, Rosie Smith 13-9. well done girls.

The men’s A team were well beaten at Acle C, 64-101 (1-6).

Most Read

Scoring: Mick Rutter, Trevor Bingham, David Kay, Malcolm Struthers 13-25; Karel Mikulik, Ian Watchman, Len Robinson, Alf Smith 15-26; Dick Beattie, Brian Mosby, John Gardner, Alan Byford 25-21; Denis Andrews, Paul Morris, George Farthing, David Betts 11-29.

Playing league leaders Norfolk BC B, they took another hiding 59-96 (0-7).

Scoring: Mick Rutter, Trevor Bingham,David Kay, Malcolm Struthers 18-22; Dick Beattie, Brian Mosby, John Gardner, Alf Smith 15-29; Denis Andrews, Terry Lamb, George Farthing, David Betts 17-23; Karel Mikulik, Paul Morris, Len Robinson, Alistair Stevenson 9-22.

The B team beat Roundwood 80-75 (5-2), got two valuable points against league leaders Gallow B and pulled out all the stops to beat Great Yarmouth B 101-58 (6-1).

Scores v Roundwood: Simon Ferney, Bob Sales, Steven Davey, Peter Scott 17-16; Tom Muir, David Catchpole, Cliff Goddard, Graham Bradshaw, 17-27; Les Friend, John Anderson, Brian Chadwick, Viv Waterlow 29-9; Bill Brewer, Bill Smith, Bill Boast, Arthur Lacey 17-23.

Scores v Gallow B: Les Friend, Brian Chadwick, Viv Waterlow 15.3/4-11; David Catchpole, Steve Brider, John Washbrook, Peter Scott 20-21; Simon Ferney, Ray Key, John Kennedy, Steven Davey 23-22; Bill Brewer, Bill Smith, Bill Boast, Arthur Lacey 11-24.

Scores v Gt Yarmouth B: Bill Brewer, Bill Smith, Bill Boast, Peter Scott 22-16, David Catchpole, Steve Brider, Cliff Goddard, Graham Bradshaw 31-8; Simon Ferney, Ray Key, Nolan Newbury, Steven Davey 23-15; Les Friend, Tom Muir, Brian Chadwick, Viv Waterlow 15-19.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter